KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

con estas mulas hay que arar

English translation: What can you do?/ That is the way the cookie crumbles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con estas mulas hay que arar
English translation:What can you do?/ That is the way the cookie crumbles
Entered by: Swatchka

23:39 Mar 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
Spanish term or phrase: con estas mulas hay que arar
es un modismo.


What would be the equivalent in English?
yolanda Speece
to make do/cookie crumbles (depending on context)
Explanation:
Sorry couldn't find one with an image.
That's the way the cookie crumbles as in that's the way things are?
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain


Summary of answers provided
4do the best with what you've got
Lydia De Jorge
3to make do/cookie crumbles (depending on context)Swatchka


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make do/cookie crumbles (depending on context)


Explanation:
Sorry couldn't find one with an image.
That's the way the cookie crumbles as in that's the way things are?

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do the best with what you've got


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133