KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

material de partida

English translation: starting material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:material de partida
English translation:starting material
Entered by: Maria Pugliese

23:49 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: material de partida
Es fundamental para el posterior análisis de ADN, que el material de partida cumpla ciertos requisitos.
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
starting material
Explanation:
http://www.promega.com/techserv/apps/dna_rna/dna_rna7.htm
http://www.promega.com/techserv/apps/dna_rna/dna_rna8.htm
http://core.biotech.hawaii.edu/g-chphtm.htm
http://www.qiagen.com/literature/protocols/pdf/MA02.pdf
http://jbcs.sbq.org.br/jbcs/1998/vol9_n6/56.pdf
http://artemis.ffclrp.usp.br/TesesPDF/AnaMestrado.pdf
http://quimicanova.sbq.org.br/qnol/2003/vol26n1/18.pdf
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
thanks Verbis, and very nice picture!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1source material
Vanessa Marques
4 +1starting materialJorge Rubino
4 +1starting material
verbis
5original material
Henrique Serra
4payload
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
original material


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:56:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The Nature paper reported that transgenic DNA constructs—the ... seeds grown from that original material in the ... laboratories perform a parallel analysis of the ...

http://www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/nbt/journal...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:57:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... place and the measurement wells have been specified, the analysis can be ... multitude of steps to prepare a sample for measurement from the original DNA material. ...

http://www.olympus.co.jp/Special/Olp/Info/n020807aE.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:58:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sequences even when only a trace amount of the original genetic material ...
http://www.biotechontario.com/bp/organization.do?task=displa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the yield of DNA per gram of original material might be improved if a ...
http://www.accessexcellence.org/AE/SH/NABT_CHA/bertino_dnala...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payload


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Molecular Cloning - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A vector DNA carries the payload DNA into the host cell and facilitates
its replication in that cell. A means of placing DNA within ...
opbs.okstate.edu/~melcher/MG/MGW4/MG428.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Elemental Discoveries - issue 2: gene vector, glowing plants, pH ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... They have tested how well their artificial viruses work in carrying their
DNA payload into living cells, but so far only in the test-tube. ...
www.sciencebase.com/iss2.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henrique Serra: I believe the context refers to a simple DNA analysis, not to cloning or genetic engineering, in which case your proposition would be absolutely accurate.
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source material


Explanation:
.

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: This answer, as well as original material, are both correct, in my opinion.
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starting material


Explanation:
http://www.promega.com/techserv/apps/dna_rna/dna_rna7.htm
http://www.promega.com/techserv/apps/dna_rna/dna_rna8.htm
http://core.biotech.hawaii.edu/g-chphtm.htm
http://www.qiagen.com/literature/protocols/pdf/MA02.pdf
http://jbcs.sbq.org.br/jbcs/1998/vol9_n6/56.pdf
http://artemis.ffclrp.usp.br/TesesPDF/AnaMestrado.pdf
http://quimicanova.sbq.org.br/qnol/2003/vol26n1/18.pdf

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
thanks Verbis, and very nice picture!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino: sorry verbis, I didn´t see your answer when I wrote mine
25 days
  -> do not worry!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starting material


Explanation:
porque se refiere al material con que se inicia (starts) el análisis

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: don't worry, besitos de verbis!
25 days