KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

momento de inercia/momento flector

English translation: moment of inertia/moment flector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:momento de inercia/momento flector
English translation:moment of inertia/moment flector
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

18:39 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: momento de inercia/momento flector
structures in architecture
program of the career
Suani Vera Camacho
inertia moment/moment flector
Explanation:
See references below.

Pretensa - Construction Industry - Bolivia - Beams
... load. From the point of view of the moment flector it is a very simple case: the
applied moment flector is calculated and a beam of another series is chosen. ...
www.pretensa.com/en/prod01.e.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:53:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moment of Inertia | Multimedia Activities
... Activity: Moment of Inertia Place a variety of masses on a horizontal rotating
platform that is being accelerated by a hanging mass. ...
www.explorescience.com/activities/ Activity_page.cfm?ActivityID=28 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Angular Motion Angular Motion Angular Motion Moment of Inertia ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHOULD BE ´MOMENT OF INERTIA\"
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moment on inertia / bending momentAntonio Costa
5bending moment
Nikki Graham
4inertia moment/moment flector
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moment on inertia / bending moment


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inertia moment/moment flector


Explanation:
See references below.

Pretensa - Construction Industry - Bolivia - Beams
... load. From the point of view of the moment flector it is a very simple case: the
applied moment flector is calculated and a beam of another series is chosen. ...
www.pretensa.com/en/prod01.e.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:53:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moment of Inertia | Multimedia Activities
... Activity: Moment of Inertia Place a variety of masses on a horizontal rotating
platform that is being accelerated by a hanging mass. ...
www.explorescience.com/activities/ Activity_page.cfm?ActivityID=28 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Angular Motion Angular Motion Angular Motion Moment of Inertia ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHOULD BE ´MOMENT OF INERTIA\"

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bending moment


Explanation:
is correct.
No longer possible to agree

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584