KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

puja de Hondutel por no pretender ser monopolio

English translation: Hondutel's struggle because of not striving (trying) to be a monopoly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puja de Hondutel por no pretender ser monopolio
English translation:Hondutel's struggle because of not striving (trying) to be a monopoly
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:06 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: puja de Hondutel por no pretender ser monopolio
source:business emails between Hondutel (Honduran telecommunications company) and Latin Node (Guatemalan company of similar nature)
"Está interesante el panorama regulatorio, puja de Hondutel por no pretender ser monopolio..."
James Gordon
Hondutel's struggle because of not striving (trying) to be a monopoly
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-04 13:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

pretender + INF to try to + INF;

la puja por mejorar sus condiciones de vida the struggle to improve their living conditions
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hondutel's struggle because of not striving (trying) to be a monopoly
Michael Powers (PhD)
4the effort by Hondutel to appear not to be a monopoly
trnet
4Hondutel has never attempted to monopolize/become a monopoly
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hondutel's struggle because of not striving (trying) to be a monopoly


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-04 13:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

pretender + INF to try to + INF;

la puja por mejorar sus condiciones de vida the struggle to improve their living conditions

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
7 days
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hondutel has never attempted to monopolize/become a monopoly


Explanation:
es lo que entiendo...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the effort by Hondutel to appear not to be a monopoly


Explanation:
Eso es lo que entiendo.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44