KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

klara av

English translation: to get anything right


21:49 Jan 13, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: klara av
jorden är full av totala morons som inte klarar av någonting.

"klara av" in this context
zebung
English translation:to get anything right
Explanation:
The world is full of morons who can't get anything right.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Fits perfect here. Thanks AB!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manageDaphne b
4to be on top ofMarit Brevik
4to get anything right
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manage


Explanation:
I'd translate it as "who don't manage a thing" or "who don't succeed in anything".
Just an idea.

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
26 mins

agree  Terry Arness
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get anything right


Explanation:
The world is full of morons who can't get anything right.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Fits perfect here. Thanks AB!

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be on top of


Explanation:
this is a very complex expression with many meanings.

Marit Brevik