KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"kreatör som exekutör"

English translation: creators and executors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:"såväl kreatör som exekutör"
English translation:creators and executors
Entered by: xxxPeeGee

07:29 Feb 23, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business Plan
Swedish term or phrase: "kreatör som exekutör"
I have a feeling that this is some kind of saying.

Sentence given: (quotation marks sic)

Ledningen består av ett sammansvetsat team av såväl ”kreatörer som exekutörer” och som, med ett undantag, arbetat ihop sedan företaget bildades.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
creators and executors
Explanation:
Probably refers to organizational roles of which these mentioned are just two examples (hence perhaps the såväl som expression). Again, the context determines the final choices but I would just say that there are creators and executors in the management team. Other roles could be e.g. Advancer and Refiner.
Selected response from:

xxxPeeGee
Finland
Grading comment
I will go with this. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4creators and executorsxxxPeeGee
3creators and enforcers [alike]
Transcrit
3innovators and managers
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
innovators and managers


Explanation:
I would not translate 'såväl ... som ...' word-by-word, but replace it with 'both ... and ...'.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creators and enforcers [alike]


Explanation:
Creators can be kept here [why not] and enforcers is what the Swedish text puts forward there is hardly any "creator - executer" polarity here, not in the sense of "a giver and taker of life" anyway.

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creators and executors


Explanation:
Probably refers to organizational roles of which these mentioned are just two examples (hence perhaps the såväl som expression). Again, the context determines the final choices but I would just say that there are creators and executors in the management team. Other roles could be e.g. Advancer and Refiner.

xxxPeeGee
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I will go with this. Thanks