KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

motorredskap

English translation: self-propelled machinery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:motorredskap
English translation:self-propelled machinery
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

15:03 Aug 27, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: motorredskap
Engine classification?
Andy Bell
self-propelled machinery
Explanation:
According to the website of Swedish National Road Administration (SNRA) ("Vägverket") regarding what kind of driving license you need for different kind of vehicles
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2self-propelled machineryHans-Bertil Karlsson
5motorized vehicle
Mats Wiman
3 -2motor vehicleAndreea_U


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
motor vehicle


Explanation:
any type of vehicle driven by an engine and used for a job: tractors, excavators etc

Andreea_U
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Needs a more restricted definition. See below.
14 mins

disagree  George Hopkins: A motor vehicle is for use on a road. Motorredskap refers to a tool or equipment driven by a an engine or motor, not necessarily for use on a road.
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motorized vehicle


Explanation:
or
motorized (forestry/excavating) equipment

a motorvehicle is intended for road use requiring driver's licence, registration number and some other vehicle characteristics like lights, horn etc.

You are only allowed to use a motorized vehicle on the road if it has the latter vehicle characteristics (to be mounted when driving short distances on the road).
Motorredskap/m.v. are normally transported on low-loaders


    Professional experience (13 years in Germany)+English forester
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-propelled machinery


Explanation:
According to the website of Swedish National Road Administration (SNRA) ("Vägverket") regarding what kind of driving license you need for different kind of vehicles



    Reference: http://www.vv.se
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Or: sef-propelled implement.
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: http://www.mira.co.uk/Certification/Transmission of power be...
10 days