KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

sevda

English translation: yearning for love


15:38 Mar 11, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: sevda
Aşka sabır yeterli olmuyor
Bu sevda başımdan gitmiyor
Eşimden, dostumdan kaçar oldum
Sevdalandım ben sana, aşık oldum

I'm looking for a good translation of "sevda". I don't think "love" is right. It appears on both the 2nd as the 4th line.
FredVP
English translation:yearning for love
Explanation:
In this context? Or even passion?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-11 18:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more option - infatuation
Selected response from:

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2yearning for love
Olga Demiryurek
4amorseraps
3 +1LustxxxSCothran
3I don't think sevda could be translated,
Özden Arıkan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yearning for love


Explanation:
In this context? Or even passion?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-11 18:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more option - infatuation


Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship: actually, love is a good translation too, sevdalanmak - fall in love, be passionate about somebody
56 mins

agree  senin
20 hrs

agree  Gregory Key: "yearning" (without "for love") is good, as is "passion"
1 day23 hrs

disagree  Hakan Calbayram: "Bu sevda..." diye baslayan dizedeki sevda sozcugunu "this love of mine" seklinde, "Sevdalandim ben sana.."yi "I fell in love with you" seklinde cevirebilirsiniz. I think sevda can be translated as love. Can there be right or wrong in poetry translation!?
392 days

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lust


Explanation:
close to passion!

xxxSCothran
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: Yes, but not in this context, IMHO. Concupiscence?
1 hr

neutral  Gregory Key: Both "lust" and "concupiscence" refer to sexual desire, not love (like "şehvet"). "Concupiscence" is rarely used these days.
22 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I don't think sevda could be translated,


Explanation:
or could be rendered with a single concept in English: it's love, and passionate, usually one-sidedly, hence not very happy, involving a certain level of frustration, hence yearning, a bit obsessive, without much chance for accomplishment, let's say relationship, in the horizon, therefore not tested agains reality, therefore ideal, maybe even platonic, probably not very rational, etc.

In the line "Bu sevda başımdan gitmiyor", instead of looking for a certain concept that would be fit for "sevda", something in line with "I cannot get you out of my mind / I cannot stop thinking of you / I cannot help but yearning for you" might be better

For the line "Sevdalandım ben sana, âşık oldum", I would use something like "I am smitten by you, I am in love with you"

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amor


Explanation:
amor has more effective meaning

seraps