Låsekile

English translation: locking cotter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Låsekile
English translation:locking cotter
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

13:41 Apr 3, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Danish term or phrase: Låsekile
En kile til at fæstne en gummiring i et rør.
Kontekst: "Pres kilen på plads omkring tætningen"
Dziadzio
locking cotter
Explanation:
My suggestion from Masking- og værktøjsordbogen
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Blangsted
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3locking gusset
Shaun Friel
3locking cotter
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Låsekile
locking cotter


Explanation:
My suggestion from Masking- og værktøjsordbogen

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks Blangsted

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Låsekile
locking gusset


Explanation:
From the context you gave, the terms key; locking wedge; locking key do not seem to apply. I suggest locking gusset.

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search