International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

plan van aanpak

English translation: plan of approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:plan van aanpak
English translation:plan of approach
Entered by: Saskia Steur (X)

11:09 Jan 11, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: plan van aanpak
In overleg stellen we een plan van aanpak op.
Saskia Steur (X)
plan of approach
Explanation:
Project: Setting up Plan of Approach for total energy in the town ...
... Plan...". entire NIWI site (en), Help. Project: Setting up Plan of Approach
for total energy in the town of De Lier. switch to nl. mutation. ...
www.niwi.knaw.nl/en/oi/nod/onderzoek/OND1275238/toon - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Project: Integrated water-management Akkerdijksche Polder, plan of ...
from "Project: Integrated wate...". entire NIWI site (en), Help. Project: Integrated
water-management Akkerdijksche Polder, plan of approach. switch to nl. mutation. ...
www.niwi.knaw.nl/en/oi/nod/onderzoek/OND1240717/toon - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.niwi.knaw.nl ]

Plan of Approach, Page Three
Animas-La Plata Project, Animas-La Plata Project - Plan of Approach,
Page Three - US Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation. ...
www.usbr.gov/uc/progact/animas/ special/alp/planpage3.html
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, David. This is what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plan of approach
Dave Greatrix
4plan of action
Grayson Morr (X)
2working scheme
rodi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
working scheme


Explanation:
just an idea

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 138

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plan of approach


Explanation:
Project: Setting up Plan of Approach for total energy in the town ...
... Plan...". entire NIWI site (en), Help. Project: Setting up Plan of Approach
for total energy in the town of De Lier. switch to nl. mutation. ...
www.niwi.knaw.nl/en/oi/nod/onderzoek/OND1275238/toon - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Project: Integrated water-management Akkerdijksche Polder, plan of ...
from "Project: Integrated wate...". entire NIWI site (en), Help. Project: Integrated
water-management Akkerdijksche Polder, plan of approach. switch to nl. mutation. ...
www.niwi.knaw.nl/en/oi/nod/onderzoek/OND1240717/toon - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.niwi.knaw.nl ]

Plan of Approach, Page Three
Animas-La Plata Project, Animas-La Plata Project - Plan of Approach,
Page Three - US Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation. ...
www.usbr.gov/uc/progact/animas/ special/alp/planpage3.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Many thanks, David. This is what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarry (X)
0 min

agree  Kate Hudson
2 mins

2426 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan of action


Explanation:
I know this question is old, but for future use, I woud like to add this alternative.

FWIW, "plan of approach" appears almost exclusively on foreign websites.

Grayson Morr (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search