KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

luchtafvoerkanaal

English translation: air exhaust duct / air vent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:luchtafvoerkanaal
English translation:air exhaust duct / air vent
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

09:40 Dec 25, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: luchtafvoerkanaal
tec
peter
air exhaust duct / air vent
Explanation:
per Kluwer's Groot Technisch Woordenboek

and

Starter / Generator Cooling Air Exhaust Duct for Citation by ...
... Starter / Generator Cooling Air Exhaust Duct for Citations. Sierra's constantly
growing list of enhancement products for selected models of Citation aircraft ...
members.aol.com/CarlAero/startdct.htm

Ventilation: Air Vent: Products: Professional
... Air Vent manufactures a full line of attic ventilation products available through
one-step and two-step distribution. Our ridge vents feature an external wind ...
www.certainteed.com/pro/ventilation/products.html

Marijke
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1air exhaust duct / air vent
Marijke Mayer
4air outlet duct
Dave Greatrix
4ductxxxHenri


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duct


Explanation:
The Latin 'ducere' means to conduct


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air outlet duct


Explanation:
However this could be channeling or tubing.

GENERIC GENERATOR INSTALLATION MANUAL - Section 4
... Construct air outlet duct work of self-supported sheet metal. Never locate the air outlet opening of a structure close to adjacent buildings or walls as noise ...
home.att.net/~dexter.a.hansen/genset/insts4.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air exhaust duct / air vent


Explanation:
per Kluwer's Groot Technisch Woordenboek

and

Starter / Generator Cooling Air Exhaust Duct for Citation by ...
... Starter / Generator Cooling Air Exhaust Duct for Citations. Sierra's constantly
growing list of enhancement products for selected models of Citation aircraft ...
members.aol.com/CarlAero/startdct.htm

Ventilation: Air Vent: Products: Professional
... Air Vent manufactures a full line of attic ventilation products available through
one-step and two-step distribution. Our ridge vents feature an external wind ...
www.certainteed.com/pro/ventilation/products.html

Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you, sir!