predictive validity

Bulgarian translation: достоверност на прогнозата

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:predictive validity
Bulgarian translation:достоверност на прогнозата
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

17:26 Jan 28, 2010
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: predictive validity
Става дума за установяване на валидността на методи за социални изследвания.

Predictive validity is important because measurement's chief purpose is to investigate theories built from the measured concepts.
Da_jivee
достоверност на прогнозата/ (прогнозна валидност)
Explanation:
успех!

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&source=hp&q="достоверност ...
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4достоверност на прогнозата/ (прогнозна валидност)
Andrei Vrabtchev
4 +1прогностична валидност
Ivan Klyunchev


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прогностична валидност


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="прогностична ...

Лингеох3+: predictive validity прогностическая валидность. Дава и: predictive validity прогностическая достоверность.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  4leavedClover
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
достоверност на прогнозата/ (прогнозна валидност)


Explanation:
успех!

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&source=hp&q="достоверност ...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Popov
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Ekaterina Lyutakova
13 hrs
  -> благодаря!

agree  petkovw
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Galina Rusinova
17 hrs
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search