makes them smaller and lighter

Chinese translation: 使这些设计更小巧、更明亮

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makes them smaller and lighter
Chinese translation:使这些设计更小巧、更明亮
Entered by: Lifeng Yang

09:27 Jul 21, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Botany / Floral design
English term or phrase: makes them smaller and lighter
The manipulation of many foliages used in floral design makes them smaller and lighter.

請問此處的 them 是指 foliages 還是 floral design 呢?
另外 manipulation又該如何翻譯呢?謝謝解答!
Haoting Chang
Taiwan
使这些设计更小巧、更明亮
Explanation:

them 指运用了配叶的那些设计。

营造花艺韵律的技巧,其中一条就是色彩明暗的区别布置。

What techniques are used to create rhythms?

Color: Lighter colors farthest from the focal point, darker colors closest to the focal point.

manipulation,布置。
Selected response from:

Lifeng Yang
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4使这些设计更小巧、更明亮
Lifeng Yang
3使之更加小巧轻盈
tanglsus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
使这些设计更小巧、更明亮


Explanation:

them 指运用了配叶的那些设计。

营造花艺韵律的技巧,其中一条就是色彩明暗的区别布置。

What techniques are used to create rhythms?

Color: Lighter colors farthest from the focal point, darker colors closest to the focal point.

manipulation,布置。


Lifeng Yang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering it!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
使之更加小巧轻盈


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search