inventory inefficiencies

Chinese translation: FYI

03:03 Apr 29, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: inventory inefficiencies
Demand-driven systems also help companies adjust to inventory inefficiencies required by the increased use of overseas outsourcing. As companies have increased the use of overseas suppliers, many have had to keep more local inventory, raising costs and countering earlier just-in-time efforts.
从adjust to和required来看,似乎是inventory efficiencies才合逻辑啊?!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
由需求驱动的(管理)系统还可以帮助厂家针对因海外采购增多而造成的库存低效率(现象)调整对策。

由于增加了海外采购,导致本地库存量增加,费用提高,等,因而是INVENTORY INEFFICIENCIES。
Selected response from:

Lin Yang
United States
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Lin Yang
4FYI
Eric Xu


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
由需求驱动的(管理)系统还可以帮助厂家针对因海外采购增多而造成的库存低效率(现象)调整对策。

由于增加了海外采购,导致本地库存量增加,费用提高,等,因而是INVENTORY INEFFICIENCIES。

Lin Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
18 mins
  -> thx.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
由需求驱动的系统还可以帮助企业适应由于海外采购增多而造成的库存效率低下。

从原文理解,“海外采购增多”造成了“库存效率低下”

Eric Xu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search