International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

high-assurance

Chinese translation: 高保障;(让人)高度放心

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-assurance
Chinese translation:高保障;(让人)高度放心
Entered by: orientalhorizon

03:20 Jul 30, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / ID management
English term or phrase: high-assurance
Pfizer pegs the cost of one "wet signature" at $30 (including time to track down the signer, plus storage and scanning costs, Holbrook says, though some analysts estimate the cost as high as $125.) Today, one smart card (and its unlimited number of digital signatures) costs $13 plus $70 for a three-year license for the {high-assurance} PKI credential (Pfizer uses a Microsoft digital certificate authority for some in-house signatures, but for signatures subject to outside scrutiny, it partners with Citibank to license the SAFE high-assurance PKI credential; SAFE—"signatures and access for everyone"—is a pharmaceutical industry consortium.) Anecdotally, Pfizer's use of FedEx to ship documents for signatures has also dropped, Potter says.
高保证?高保障?还是??
clearwater
China
高保障
Explanation:
简单地说即让人高度放心。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-30 08:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

个人感觉“高可靠性”要好些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-30 08:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者说“可靠性高”的......。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4高保障
orientalhorizon
3超真
Justin Lai


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
超真


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.sg/search?hl=zh-CN&q="超真 SSL"&btnG=Goo...

Justin Lai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 399

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
高保障


Explanation:
简单地说即让人高度放心。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-30 08:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

个人感觉“高可靠性”要好些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-30 08:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者说“可靠性高”的......。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: “高保障”好还是“高可靠性”好?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search