International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

at whole expense--how to put it correctly.

Chinese translation: 费用全部由公用事业公司负担

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at whole expense--how to put it correctly.
Chinese translation:费用全部由公用事业公司负担
Entered by: Edward LIU

15:22 Apr 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: at whole expense--how to put it correctly.
The context is as follows--
Work accomplished by the utility company.at whole expense.

I don;t know the whole expense falls on which party, the utility company, or the users. So how should i put at whole expense in this case.
Luke Lu
费用全部由公用事业公司负担。
Explanation:
费用全部由公用事业公司负担。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-21 16:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need to refer to a larger context, then.
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2费用全部由公用事业公司负担。
Edward LIU
5一切费用
Angloruschinese


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
费用全部由公用事业公司负担。


Explanation:
费用全部由公用事业公司负担。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-21 16:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need to refer to a larger context, then.

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens (X): Utility companies include electricity, water, phone, cable and gas. How to translate utility company into Chinese?
52 mins
  -> Thanks,it is difficult to find a specific term for it.

agree  dragonking
10 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
一切费用


Explanation:
一切费用

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search