hot wear

Czech translation: opotřebení za horka

19:50 Jul 31, 2019
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: hot wear
viz http://www.jkz.cz/fileadmin/Dokumenty/Pdf/180121_Kind-Co_Hot...
Matej Bambusek
Czech Republic
Czech translation:opotřebení za horka
Explanation:
Hot wear resistance – odolnost vůči opotřebení za horka
Selected response from:

Trevor Žáček
Czech Republic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Opotřebení za tepla
Tomáš ONDRA (X)
4opotřebení za horka
Trevor Žáček


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opotřebení za horka


Explanation:
Hot wear resistance – odolnost vůči opotřebení za horka

Trevor Žáček
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Prudký: Když už, tak za tepla. Horko je ve fabrice jen lidem.
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Opotřebení za tepla


Explanation:
Hot wear resistance – odolnost vůči opotřebení za vyšších teplot

Tomáš ONDRA (X)
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search