to love one

Dutch translation: van iemand houden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to love one
Dutch translation:van iemand houden
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

01:19 Jan 12, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to love one
I am wantint the "to love one" in many languages to put on a bulliton board at church.
karen
van iemand houden
Explanation:
Karen,

This is what it is in Dutch, however, it would be helpful to get the entire sentence to get the context right. Can you please add a note to see if it fits your purpose?

Best regards,
Marijke
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8van iemand houden
Marijke Mayer
4beminnen
Serge L


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
van iemand houden


Explanation:
Karen,

This is what it is in Dutch, however, it would be helpful to get the entire sentence to get the context right. Can you please add a note to see if it fits your purpose?

Best regards,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Ma'am.

agree  Ramses (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Satie
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ma'am.

agree  Pieter_H: Iemand lief hebben? (Heb uw naasten lief"..
9 hrs
  -> Heel Mooi, maar of het in deze onbekende context past is een tweede!

agree  Sophia Berka (X): I think it's ok: even in Greek the same answer was given:-)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ma'am.

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ma'am.

agree  Quark
18 hrs

agree  Nellie Voss
1 day 12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beminnen


Explanation:
another option...

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search