proactive

Hindi translation: अग्र सक्रिय

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proactive
Hindi translation:अग्र सक्रिय
Entered by: keshab

07:54 Dec 28, 2006
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Business/politics
English term or phrase: proactive
Now a days this word is more is being used for Judiciary.
Rajeev Kumar Bangia
अग्र सक्रिय
Explanation:
According to www.shabdkosh.com.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5अग्र सक्रिय
keshab
4AkrAmak
onshekh
4पूर्व सक्रिय, पूर्वाग्रही सक्रिय
Arun Singh
3kriyalakshi
thyminfo (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kriyalakshi


Explanation:
Since it is something that causes an action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-12-28 08:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could you please provide a context?

thyminfo (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
पूर्व सक्रिय, पूर्वाग्रही सक्रिय


Explanation:
These may be nearst.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
अग्र सक्रिय


Explanation:
According to www.shabdkosh.com.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

69 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AkrAmak


Explanation:
This word aakraamak will suitably describe proactive in many cases. Being proactive means to perceive something that might happen and initiate advance action instead of defence. Israel has a proactive approach in dealing with Palestinian issue.

onshekh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search