International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Paths of Time

Irish translation: Conairí na huaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paths of Time
Irish translation:Conairí na huaire
Entered by: Tony Pratschke (X)

23:33 Apr 13, 2005
English to Irish translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: Paths of Time
I have a clock making business and need to put the translation on one of my clocks.
Lisa
Conairí na huaire
Explanation:
Sorry for keeping you waiting for a reply but I have only recently revisited this site. My translation means "Pathways of time". We use 'conaire' to describe a pathway or a track rather than an artificial path. The word 'uair' is used to mean 'time' but, in context, may also be translated as 'time', or 'season'. I hope that this translation catches the feeling behind the English phrase and suits your particular requirement of using it in relation to a clock!
Selected response from:

Tony Pratschke (X)
Ireland
Grading comment
Perfect!! Thank you so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Conairí na huaire
Tony Pratschke (X)
4Conairí na huaire
Tony Pratschke (X)
4Conairí na huaire
Tony Pratschke (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paths of time
Conairí na huaire


Explanation:
Sorry for keeping you waiting for a reply but I have only recently revisited this site. My translation means "Pathways of time". We use 'conaire' to describe a pathway or a track rather than an artificial path. The word 'uair' is used to mean 'time' but, in context, may also be translated as 'time', or 'season'. I hope that this translation catches the feeling behind the English phrase and suits your particular requirement of using it in relation to a clock!

Tony Pratschke (X)
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IrishIrish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect!! Thank you so much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mickrua (X): Roth an tsaoil ( the wheel of life) Have you heard of Roth mór an tsaoil
41 days
  -> Yes, indeed! "Tá sé ar rothaí an tsaoil = He is on top of the world"; also "d'iompaigh an roth air = his luck changed!"

40 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paths of time
Conairí na huaire


Explanation:
Sorry for keeping you waiting for a reply but I have only recently revisited this site. My translation means "Pathways of time". We use 'conaire' to describe a pathway or a track rather than an artificial path. The word 'uair' is used to mean 'time' but, in context, may also be translated as 'time', or 'season'. I hope that this translation catches the feeling behind the English phrase and suits your particular requirement of using it in relation to a clock!

Tony Pratschke (X)
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IrishIrish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paths of time
Conairí na huaire


Explanation:
Sorry for keeping you waiting for a reply but I have only recently revisited this site. My translation means "Pathways of time". We use 'conaire' to describe a pathway or a track rather than an artificial path. The word 'uair' is used to mean 'time' but, in context, may also be translated as 'time', or 'season'. I hope that this translation catches the feeling behind the English phrase and suits your particular requirement of using it in relation to a clock!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 days (2005-05-24 13:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! Sorry. I didn\'t mean to bombard you with the answer. I must have hit the return key too hard or more than once. If someone is monitoring this site, they have my permission to remove two of the above answers!

Tony Pratschke (X)
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IrishIrish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search