KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

an elaborate smoke and mirrors exercise

Arabic translation: عملية تضليل أو تمويه مُحكمة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an elaborate smoke and mirrors exercise
Arabic translation:عملية تضليل أو تمويه مُحكمة
Entered by: Mujdey Abudalbuh

08:30 Dec 28, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / essay
English term or phrase: an elaborate smoke and mirrors exercise
It is now the turn of Lebanon. There, an elaborate smoke and mirrors exercise was staged to conceal the next Al Qaeda assault
ahmad65
عملية تضليل أو تمويه مُحكمة
Explanation:
عملية (نشاط، ممارسات) تضليل وتمويه مُحكمة (مُتقنة) بهدف خداع العدو أو الخصم

أنظر أمثلة على مثل هذه الممارسات في النص الاصلي في الرابط أدناه
http://debka.com/article/20499/
Selected response from:

Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3عملية تضليل أو تمويه مُحكمة
Mujdey Abudalbuh
5lممارسة الخداع والتضليل المحكمasd_trans


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عملية تضليل أو تمويه مُحكمة


Explanation:
عملية (نشاط، ممارسات) تضليل وتمويه مُحكمة (مُتقنة) بهدف خداع العدو أو الخصم

أنظر أمثلة على مثل هذه الممارسات في النص الاصلي في الرابط أدناه
http://debka.com/article/20499/


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smoke_and_mirrors
Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marwa_adam: yes, ممارسات تمويهيه او تضليليه محكمه
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ms. Marwa

agree  Samar Higazi: I really like you answer
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Samar

agree  Khalid W
4 days
  -> Thanks, Mr. Khalid

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lممارسة الخداع والتضليل المحكم


Explanation:
00

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic