KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

How is it no matter how close you move to that person you can't get close enough

Croatian translation: KAKO JE MOGUĆE DA BEZ OBZIRA KOLIKO BLIZU NEKOME PRIĐEŠ, NE MOŽEŠ SE NIKAD DOVOLJNO PRIBLIŽITI


01:38 Dec 18, 2003
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How is it no matter how close you move to that person you can't get close enough
Poetry
John
Croatian translation:KAKO JE MOGUĆE DA BEZ OBZIRA KOLIKO BLIZU NEKOME PRIĐEŠ, NE MOŽEŠ SE NIKAD DOVOLJNO PRIBLIŽITI
Explanation:
DEEP STUFF!
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2KAKO JE MOGUĆE DA BEZ OBZIRA KOLIKO BLIZU NEKOME PRIĐEŠ, NE MOŽEŠ SE NIKAD DOVOLJNO PRIBLIŽITI
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +1Kako to da ma koliko se zbližio s osobom, ne možeš joj biti dovoljno blizu?xxxanima31
5kako to da koliko god da joj/mu se priblizis, nikada nisi dovoljno blizuDarija Racanovic
4kako to da, ma koliko se približavao toj osobi, ne možeš (joj) biti dovoljno blizu (blizak)Gabrijela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how is it no matter how close you move to that person you can't get close enough
KAKO JE MOGUĆE DA BEZ OBZIRA KOLIKO BLIZU NEKOME PRIĐEŠ, NE MOŽEŠ SE NIKAD DOVOLJNO PRIBLIŽITI


Explanation:
DEEP STUFF!

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 583
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Nikolova
6 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Andjelo Miklic
8 days
  -> hvala

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how is it no matter how close you move to that person you can't get close enough
kako to da koliko god da joj/mu se priblizis, nikada nisi dovoljno blizu


Explanation:
Depending on whether the 'person' is female or male: joj = her; mu = him. If you don't want to define this, you could translate the whole as: Kako to da koliko god da se priblizis toj osobi,
nikada nisi dovoljno blizu.
For the sake of metre you could leave 'da' (koliko god se...) out. Then you would have 11 syllables in the first, and 10 syllables in the second part of the sentence.


Darija Racanovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how is it no matter how close you move to that person you can't get close enough
kako to da, ma koliko se približavao toj osobi, ne možeš (joj) biti dovoljno blizu (blizak)


Explanation:
ima dosta naθina da se to prevede, ovisno o raspoloženju u datom trenutku.

Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 44

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kako to da ma koliko se zbližio s osobom, ne možeš joj biti dovoljno blizu?


Explanation:
to move close to a person- zbližiti se!


xxxanima31
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos
12 hrs