KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

Thank you!

Croatian translation: Hvala vam!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank you!
Croatian translation:Hvala vam!
Entered by: TBQGS

18:07 Oct 7, 2001
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank you!
This house is bigger than the other
Diego
Hvala vam!
Explanation:
Ova kuca je prostranija od one druge.

Depends of the context... If we are talking about the size of the house than we say: veca, but if we are talking about the space in the house we use: prostranija...

Thank you = Hvala vam
Thanks = Hvala

Hope this helps,
good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
Hvala Vam Liejpa! Sve jasno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hvala!Croatian Translator
5Hvala vam!TBQGS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hvala!


Explanation:
Ova kuca je veca od one druge. = This house is bigger than the other one.

Depends on the context. Is the house bigger than the one they saw before, the house next to it...or some other house.
This house is bigger than the first one = Ova kuca je veca od one prve.



    native
Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: not complete
4 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hvala vam!


Explanation:
Ova kuca je prostranija od one druge.

Depends of the context... If we are talking about the size of the house than we say: veca, but if we are talking about the space in the house we use: prostranija...

Thank you = Hvala vam
Thanks = Hvala

Hope this helps,
good luck!


TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Hvala Vam Liejpa! Sve jasno!