KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

crops

French translation: récoltes / moissons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crops
French translation:récoltes / moissons
Entered by: JH Trads

13:00 Oct 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: crops
Many disgruntled migrants quit the colony before even arriving at the homestead sites, and many more lacked the farming skills to break the soil and raise crops
marie greenslade
récoltes / moissons
Explanation:
terminologie agricole
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5récoltes / moissonsJH Trads
4cultureSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
récoltes / moissons


Explanation:
terminologie agricole

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culture


Explanation:
this is the litteral translation.

I'd put the last part like this: "... et de cultiver la terre".

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241