KudoZ home » English to French » Slang

top banana

French translation: une fille top


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top banana
French translation:une fille top
Entered by: Virginie Lafage

10:55 Dec 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / Slang
English term or phrase: top banana
My husband always call me a top banana...
I just want to know the proper translation in french..Could it be top moumoutte ???
Virginie Lafage
France
une fille top
Explanation:
ou la meilleure
not sure where the expression comes from but that's the meaning
Lucky girl!!

HTH
Selected response from:

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci Steph !! that's top..all i wanted to know!! thanks :-)
Thanks to Helen and DPolice, have a lovely week-end everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une fille topStephanie Bachelay
4la vedetteDPolice
4grosse légume/la championne/une personne de grande classeHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une fille top


Explanation:
ou la meilleure
not sure where the expression comes from but that's the meaning
Lucky girl!!

HTH

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci Steph !! that's top..all i wanted to know!! thanks :-)
Thanks to Helen and DPolice, have a lovely week-end everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: So sweet and simple!
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grosse légume/la championne/une personne de grande classe


Explanation:
First of all, I like Stéphanie's *la meilleure* best.

For interest's sake, I dug this up on the origin of the expression, and some info on its VIP nature:

http://ftp3.baeoom.com/homepage_download/voa/34.htm

top banana


The top of something is the highest part. So it is not surprising that top is part of another expression that
describes an important person.
The expression is "top banana." A "top banana" is the leading person in a comedy show. The best comedian is
called the top banana, the next is second banana and so on down. Why a banana? Well, a comedy act in earlier
days often included a part where one of the comedians would hit the others over the head with a soft object
shaped like a banana fruit. "Top banana" still is used mainly in show business. But the expression also can be
used to describe the top person in any field.

Termium has this:

French:Sports - General

joueur de grande classe s MASC
English:Sports - General

top banana s

1986-06-18


http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/t.htm

top banana
Noun. The leading person, the boss. [U.S.]

Robert Collins has "gros bonnet" and "grosse légume" (gen). and Termium has this interesting information on the French side of the VIP record (see between ** **):
English:Phraseology

very important person s CORRECT,GENERIC
VIP s CORRECT,GENERIC
V.I.P. s CORRECT,GENERIC




DEF - a person of considerable influence or prestige; esp : a high official receiving special privileges. s

French:Phraseology

officiel s CORRECT,NOUN,MASC,SPECIFIC



personnage officiel s CORRECT,MASC,SPECIFIC
personnalité s CORRECT,FEM,SPECIFIC
haute personnalité s CORRECT,FEM,SPECIFIC
notabilité s CORRECT,FEM,SPECIFIC
notable s CORRECT,NOUN,MASC,SPECIFIC
personnage s CORRECT,MASC,SPECIFIC
personnage de marque s CORRECT,MASC,SPECIFIC
hôte de marque s CORRECT,MASC,SPECIFIC
visiteur de marque s CORRECT,MASC,SPECIFIC
dignitaire s CORRECT,MASC,SPECIFIC
personnalité de marque s FEM,SPECIFIC
VIP s SEE RECORD

OBS - Choisir l'une ou l'autre de ces vedettes, selon le contexte. s
OBS - «Personnalité» : [...] personne avantageusement connue, de notre temps, dans une activité quelconque : «Des personnalités littéraires». «Personnage» [...] comporte une idée de grandeur, d'autorité et d'importance souvent sociale [...]. «Notable» a surtout rapport au rang social, mais dans le cercle assez restreint d'une ville, d'une province ou d'une corporation et dit moins que «personnage»; on lui préfère souvent [...] «Notabilité», qui [...] se dit, en un sens plus large, des personnes connues par leur rang social, leur fortune, leur importance, dans leur ville, leur province, leur métier, surtout dans le commerce, l'industrie, l'administration [...]. [«Officiel» se dit de ce qui appartient au gouvernement, à la haute administration. «Dignitaire» désigne un personnage revêtu d'un rang éminent dans une hiérarchie, d'une dignité (fonction éminente, distinction honorifique). «Les dignitaires de l'État, de l'Église»]. s
OBS - Autres possibilités : visiteur officiel, voyageur officiel, haut personnage; **mentionnons aussi les termes d'argot suivants : grosse légume, ponte, gros bonnet, grossium, huile, huile lourde, caïd, manitou (en anglais Big cheese, Muckamuk, Big Bug, Big Shot), cités dans l'ouvrage de Irène de Buisseret intitulé «Deux langues, six idiomes»** (BULAN), ou encore gros personnage, cité dans le «Grand dictionnaire d'américanismes» (DEAKA). Précisons enfin que les expressions «personnage important» et «personnage très important» sont des unités explicatives et non des unités terminologiques. s
OBS - L'abréviation VIP est le seul équivalent proposé qui n'est pas spécifique par rapport à la vedette anglaise. s








Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la vedette


Explanation:
t'es vraiment un vedette (tu es)


    Harrap's Dictionnaire Argot (SLANG)
DPolice