KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

recordable cd drive

French translation: Graveur de CD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recordable cd drive
French translation:Graveur de CD
Entered by: Fabien Champême

08:29 Nov 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: recordable cd drive
the recordable cd drive may not be connected
raietu
France
Graveur de CD
Explanation:
Littéralement, il s'agirait d'un lecteur de CD enregistrables. En français, on parle de "Graveur de CD-Rom", les graveurs peuvent également être utilisées comme simples lecteurs.
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Graveur de CD
Fabien Champême
5lecteur CD-RWmckinnc
5lecteur CD-RWmckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Graveur de CD


Explanation:
Littéralement, il s'agirait d'un lecteur de CD enregistrables. En français, on parle de "Graveur de CD-Rom", les graveurs peuvent également être utilisées comme simples lecteurs.

Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
3 mins

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
14 mins

agree  nekko
23 mins

agree  Henri Barreiro Domingo: brûleur
33 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lecteur CD-RW


Explanation:
Is I believe a closer equivalent than saying graveur, which is a translation of CD writer. To put across the idea of drive, you have to use the French equivalent, lecteur.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lecteur CD-RW


Explanation:
Is I believe a closer equivalent than saying graveur, which is a translation of CD writer. To put across the idea of drive, you have to use the French equivalent, lecteur.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371