KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

are you out there

Greek translation: Πού βρίσκεσαι;


09:41 Jan 24, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: are you out there
looking for somebody
Meggie Prim
Greek translation:Πού βρίσκεσαι;
Explanation:
I think a less literal translation may be required. If you're looking for someone, you're not asking "Are you outside?", which IMO is what a literal translation in Greek conveys. The question is not to determine whether someone is physically outside of a certain location. My suggestion translates literally into "Where are you?" or "Where are you located?", but I believe the effect is the same as asking "Are you out there?" in English.
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas
Grading comment
I΄m not familiar with the greek alphabet
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ise eki ekso?
Helen Floropoulos
5εκεί έξω είσαι or έξω είσαιIsodynamia
4Πού βρίσκεσαι;Maria Nicholas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
εκεί έξω είσαι or έξω είσαι


Explanation:
εκεί έξω είσαι (eki ekso ise) or έξω είσαι (ekso ise)

εκεί = there
έξω = out
είσαι = you are

Regards!

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 532
The asker has declined this answer

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ise eki ekso?


Explanation:
Are you out there? = Ise eki ekso?
(Είσαι εκεί έξω;)

Helen Floropoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vickie Dimitriadou
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Πού βρίσκεσαι;


Explanation:
I think a less literal translation may be required. If you're looking for someone, you're not asking "Are you outside?", which IMO is what a literal translation in Greek conveys. The question is not to determine whether someone is physically outside of a certain location. My suggestion translates literally into "Where are you?" or "Where are you located?", but I believe the effect is the same as asking "Are you out there?" in English.


Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
I΄m not familiar with the greek alphabet