KudoZ home » English to Polish » Environment & Ecology

sump/pump station

Polish translation: stacja osadnikowo pompowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sump/pump station
Polish translation:stacja osadnikowo pompowa
Entered by: robwoj

09:52 Dec 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: sump/pump station
Drain: physical conveyance into which wastewater may be discharged. Types of drains include storm drain and vent, sanitary sewer vent, open floor drains, trenches, sump/pump stations, and shop sinks. The term excludes storm water only collection systems.
cały czas ten sam fragment ;)
stefa
stacja osadnikoa/pompowania
Explanation:
lb sekcja osadnikowo pompowa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-20 09:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

osadnikowa
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!POnieważ nie mam pojęcia co to za pies, do tłumaczenia posłużyłam się pierwszym, które przyszło, niemniej jednak drugie może być lepsze:(?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4studzienka ssawna stacji pompmrall
4stacja osadnikoa/pompowaniarobwoj


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stacja osadnikoa/pompowania


Explanation:
lb sekcja osadnikowo pompowa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-20 09:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

osadnikowa

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzięki!POnieważ nie mam pojęcia co to za pies, do tłumaczenia posłużyłam się pierwszym, które przyszło, niemniej jednak drugie może być lepsze:(?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studzienka ssawna stacji pomp


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-12-21 13:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dict.pl/plen?word=sump&lang=PL
http://www.nalms.org/glossary/lkword_s.htm
http://www.bartleby.com/61/32/S0883200.html
http://www.ellaz.pl/polska/ksia-woda.htm

mrall
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7