KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

in the alternative

Polish translation: z drugiej strony / jednakże


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the alternative
Polish translation:z drugiej strony / jednakże
Entered by: bartek

14:27 Jun 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: in the alternative
Although XXX Company contends that this Court does not have jurisdiction over the Complaint, it asserts in the alternative that this Court should not exercise its discretion to assert jurisdiction because of principles of international comity
Paulina Koperska
z drugiej strony / jednakże
Explanation:
Jest to coś w rodzaju "on he other hand", but more formal
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4z drugiej strony / jednakże
bartek
2argumentacja obronnaPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
argumentacja obronna


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
z drugiej strony / jednakże


Explanation:
Jest to coś w rodzaju "on he other hand", but more formal

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
dziękuję