KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gain belt clearance

Polish translation: by uzyskać większy luz (prześwit) między pasem a ...


07:59 Jun 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: gain belt clearance
To gain belt clearance, back out the stop bolt from the frame until the drive plate assembly can swing past it ({&0}).
xxxnnowak
Polish translation:by uzyskać większy luz (prześwit) między pasem a ...
Explanation:
I bypassed my airpump today. Runs even better. Though not as dramatic a change as the awsome restrictor plate. (why don't you sell them like an engine chip, $200 real power gains!) No backfire or pop or anything. AutoZone 930K6 is a 93 inch belt. Will go over power steering/AC. Airpump is still in place. Just remove the lower bolt on the alt. Pop out the steel sleeve and grind or cut it in half. Pop it back in. Grind the bolt head down 1/2 original thikness to gain belt clearance and put back in. Pop on the new belt and your ready...
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by uzyskać większy luz (prześwit) między pasem a ...A.G.
3zmniejszyć naciąg paskarobwoj
3powiększyć luz pasa (taśmy)xxxM_M


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powiększyć luz pasa (taśmy)


Explanation:
...

xxxM_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 256

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zmniejszyć naciąg paska


Explanation:
Pomimo, że jest słowo "gain"

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 783

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by uzyskać większy luz (prześwit) między pasem a ...


Explanation:
I bypassed my airpump today. Runs even better. Though not as dramatic a change as the awsome restrictor plate. (why don't you sell them like an engine chip, $200 real power gains!) No backfire or pop or anything. AutoZone 930K6 is a 93 inch belt. Will go over power steering/AC. Airpump is still in place. Just remove the lower bolt on the alt. Pop out the steel sleeve and grind or cut it in half. Pop it back in. Grind the bolt head down 1/2 original thikness to gain belt clearance and put back in. Pop on the new belt and your ready...

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1944
Grading comment
Dziękuję.