KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

stud braces

Swedish translation: diagonalreglar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stud braces
Swedish translation:diagonalreglar
Entered by: Bo Hellenbrandt

11:09 Dec 8, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: stud braces
Use the same method of locating vertical battens or wall studs to detect horizontal battens or stud braces.

Det handlar om en regeldetektor.
Bo Hellenbrandt
Sweden
diagonalreglar
Explanation:
om väggen är mycket hög kan man behöva staga de vertikala gipsreglarna i väggens plan med horisontala reglar och diagonaler (inte så vanligt hos oss)
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diagonalreglarasptech
4horisontella reglar
Tore Feuk


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horisontella reglar


Explanation:
se förra frågan

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagonalreglar


Explanation:
om väggen är mycket hög kan man behöva staga de vertikala gipsreglarna i väggens plan med horisontala reglar och diagonaler (inte så vanligt hos oss)


    Reference: http://www.gyproc.se/gyproc/content.nsf/showsystemgroup?read...
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prisma: Or if you live where there are earthquakes.
1 hr