KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

la rampe de sensibilisation

English translation: awareness scale


10:05 Dec 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: la rampe de sensibilisation
It concerns a CO analyser instrument:
Etant prévu pour les actions éducatives et préventives en groupe, l'écran LCD et 'la rampe de sensibilisation' dotée de 8 voyants allant du vert au rouge sont percus clairement.... Any help would be much appreciated, thanks
Liza Perrat
English translation:awareness scale
Explanation:
Between inverted commas it should be as clear as "rampe de sensibilisation".

"campagne de sensibilisation", for example, is an "awareness campaign" to make people .... aware of something (pedophilia, risk of AIDS, drink driving, etc.).

However, here it MIGHT have something to do with the medical sense of "sensibilisation" (what eventually gives rise to allergies, etc.), but I think "awareness" will work perfectly well.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for your help; I think 'awareness' works best in this situation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1awareness scalexxxBourth
2 +1...
Allan Jeffs


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awareness scale


Explanation:
Between inverted commas it should be as clear as "rampe de sensibilisation".

"campagne de sensibilisation", for example, is an "awareness campaign" to make people .... aware of something (pedophilia, risk of AIDS, drink driving, etc.).

However, here it MIGHT have something to do with the medical sense of "sensibilisation" (what eventually gives rise to allergies, etc.), but I think "awareness" will work perfectly well.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks for your help; I think 'awareness' works best in this situation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allan Jeffs: I had thought of that Alex, but I'm inclined to think this is more a physical part of the device (a level indicator) but obviously designed to heighten awareness - I agree.
15 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, I feel sure you're right, this is a "scale intended to make people realize..."
21 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
Difficult without more info.

"monitoring/alarm/sensor panel/strip/ramp"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-12-19 12:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"(CO) level indicator"???

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Sorry, Allan, I used 'awareness scale', as really needed to get across the idea of 'sensibilisation', even though, as you suggested, it is rather a CO level indicator.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: sensor panel seems like a good fit
3 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, Allan, I used 'awareness scale', as really needed to get across the idea of 'sensibilisation', even though, as you suggested, it is rather a CO level indicator.