KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ringzunge

English translation: ring terminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ringzunge
English translation:ring terminal
Entered by: Michael Roberts

21:31 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ringzunge
More hardware terms. This one's driving me crazy, as I should actually have some in my shop but can't find the package. Here's a URL to a picture:

http://www.intelectra-shop.de/produktkatalog/Kabelverbindung...
Michael Roberts
United States
ring terminal
Explanation:
One of many types of connector. If you look at the PDF at http://www.intelectra-shop.de/files/075287d.pdf it all becomes clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-01-21 22:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My URL doesn\'t work, but try this: go to www.rswww.com and enter \"ring terminal\" into the search box.
Selected response from:

Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
One of those tip-of-the-tongue situations -- thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ring terminalNigel Hagger-Vaughan
2eye ring
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eye ring


Explanation:
Not too sure about this because not really my cup of tea. But if you have got it somewhere, it might ring a bell.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1029

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ring terminal


Explanation:
One of many types of connector. If you look at the PDF at http://www.intelectra-shop.de/files/075287d.pdf it all becomes clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-01-21 22:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My URL doesn\'t work, but try this: go to www.rswww.com and enter \"ring terminal\" into the search box.


    Reference: http://www.rswww.com/cgi-bin/bv/browse/Module.jsp?BV_Session...
Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
One of those tip-of-the-tongue situations -- thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: need any? have a bunch of them in the electrical tool box!
53 mins

agree  John Jory: definitely
10 hrs