κυοφορία των ωαρίων

English translation: gestation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κυοφορία των ωαρίων
English translation:gestation
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

16:02 Jul 20, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: κυοφορία των ωαρίων
Προοσκομίσαμε στη Μονάδα την απόφαση του δικαστηρίου με την οποία χορηγείται η απαιτουμένη δικαστική άδεια για τη μεταφορά στο σώμα άλλης γυναίκας γονιμοποιημένων ωαρίων, ξένων προς την ίδια και την κυοφορία αυτών από την τελευταία, καλουμένη στο παρόν, χάριν συντομίας, ως κυοφόρου.
Spyros Salimpas
gestation
Explanation:
I would simply say 'gestation' and leave out 'of the eggs: 'for gestation by the latter'.

This avoids the problem of whether to say 'carrying the eggs', because really the idea is 'carrying the baby/child' (to term).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-20 19:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gestation by another person
https://dspace.mit.edu/bitstream/handle/1721.1/77983/21a-215...

The same Court also recognized in the case of D and others v. Belgium[2] that the refusal to automatically confirm a gestation by another person abroad was justified by the legitimate aim of combating human trafficking.
https://eclj.org/surrogacy/coe/gpa--la-contestation-saccroit...
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Dylan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gestation
Dylan Edwards
3carrying of the eggs
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrying of the eggs


Explanation:
Cannot find many hits

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestation


Explanation:
I would simply say 'gestation' and leave out 'of the eggs: 'for gestation by the latter'.

This avoids the problem of whether to say 'carrying the eggs', because really the idea is 'carrying the baby/child' (to term).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-20 19:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gestation by another person
https://dspace.mit.edu/bitstream/handle/1721.1/77983/21a-215...

The same Court also recognized in the case of D and others v. Belgium[2] that the refusal to automatically confirm a gestation by another person abroad was justified by the legitimate aim of combating human trafficking.
https://eclj.org/surrogacy/coe/gpa--la-contestation-saccroit...


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you, Dylan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nick




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search