pinggan-mangkuk, cawan-gelas itu belum basuh

English translation: the crockery/dishes have not been washed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:pinggan-mangkuk, cawan-gelas itu belum basuh
English translation:the crockery/dishes have not been washed
Entered by: satubahasa

03:48 Apr 12, 2005
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Malay term or phrase: pinggan-mangkuk, cawan-gelas itu belum basuh
Is it " All the crokery is unwashed"? tq
baby
the crockery/dishes have not been washed
Explanation:
this is more appropriate
Selected response from:

satubahasa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the crockery/dishes have not been washed
satubahasa
4All the dishes have not been washed.
azrin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All the dishes have not been washed.


Explanation:
All the dishes have not been washed.

crockery (spelling) also means pinggan-mangkuk, but dishes is a more common usage

azrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the crockery/dishes have not been washed


Explanation:
this is more appropriate

satubahasa
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel3_72
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search