protestar a dívida

French translation: procéder au recouvrement des créances

10:17 Sep 29, 2020
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: protestar a dívida
Quando os credores descobrirem que a empresa está falida, eles vão protestar essa divida na justiça, imediatamente.
Manuela Domingues
Portugal
French translation:procéder au recouvrement des créances
Explanation:
Ou encore : Recouvrer un (des) impayé(s)
Selected response from:

Ana Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contester une dette
frederic benhamou
4procéder au recouvrement des créances
Ana Santos
4faire dresser un protêt (par un officier de justice)
silvana zilli bomskov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire dresser un protêt (par un officier de justice)


Explanation:

[Le Petit Robert]
protêt [pYCtD] n. m.

• 1566; protest « protestation » 1451; de protester 

¨ Dr. comm. Acte authentique par lequel le porteur d'un effet de commerce (lettre de change, billet à ordre) fait constater que cet effet n'a pas été accepté par le tiré (protêt faute d'acceptation) ou qu'il n'a pas été payé à l'échéance (protêt faute de paiement). Délais de protêt. Protêt dressé par un huissier, un notaire. Frais de protêt.


silvana zilli bomskov
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procéder au recouvrement des créances


Explanation:
Ou encore : Recouvrer un (des) impayé(s)


    https://www.village-justice.com/articles/droit-personnel-creancier-poursuivre-debiteur-apres-cloture-liquidation,26894.html
    https://revuefiduciaire.grouperf.com/article/3806/hb/20190904121107244.html#:~:text=Dans%20une%20telle%20situation%2C%20le,la%20cl%C3%B4ture
Ana Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contester une dette


Explanation:
não de acordo com a divida, vc vai contestar ela

frederic benhamou
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search