KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Armeringstidsgraf

English translation: reinforcement schedule


14:19 Nov 12, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Armeringstidsgraf
Reinforcement....?
(I sprängämnessammanhang)

Behöver experthjälp med detta kluriga ord. -Tack!
Monica Hoppe
English translation:reinforcement schedule
Explanation:
Need more context to be sure of precisely what this is. If you're blasting a tunnel, say, through a mountain, what you don't want falling down has to be reinforced within a certain time frame. Does that fit?
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
Tusen Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reinforcement scheduleRobert Creutz
4reinforcement scheduleRobert Creutz
1reinforcement graphGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforcement schedule


Explanation:
Need more context to be sure of precisely what this is. If you're blasting a tunnel, say, through a mountain, what you don't want falling down has to be reinforced within a certain time frame. Does that fit?

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Tusen Tack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforcement schedule


Explanation:
Only a table of contents, huh? This term should work in any context I can conceive of.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reinforcement graph


Explanation:
or reinforcement timing graph
(Just guessing, context unclear)

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099