KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

nije zivot za sviju

English translation: life isn't for everyone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:nije zivot za sviju
English translation:life isn't for everyone
Entered by: Mura

21:30 Oct 28, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: nije zivot za sviju
trying to figure out a translation of a phase a friend gave me. thanks for any reply
david
life isn't for everyone
Explanation:
nije-- it isn't
zivot--life
za--for
sviju--all

However, the meaning of what your friend said is "life is not for everyone" in a sense "not everyone can handle it"
Selected response from:

Mura
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6life isn't for everyoneMura
4 +2life is not for everyone...
Floramye
5Life is not for allxxxamra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
life isn't for everyone


Explanation:
nije-- it isn't
zivot--life
za--for
sviju--all

However, the meaning of what your friend said is "life is not for everyone" in a sense "not everyone can handle it"


Mura
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almir Comor MITI: "not everone can handle it" was a very accute remark
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Blanka van Raalte
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Drak
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ljiljana Krstic
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Ljiljana.

agree  A.Đapo
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life is not for everyone...


Explanation:
Sounds like a fragment of a sentence and it is hard to guess what comes after or before. Also, grammar is wrong; should be:
...nije zivot za sve (svakoga)...
Translation may be different if there's more context.



Floramye
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka van Raalte
24 mins
  -> Thanks...Hvala!

neutral  Drak: repetition of the previous answer
1 hr
  -> Mura and I were writing it at the same time... That's all (look at the posting time)

agree  hrvaska: agree with Drak
3 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Life is not for all


Explanation:
:)

xxxamra