KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

zeiltrailer

English translation: curtain-sided trailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zeiltrailer
English translation:curtain-sided trailer
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

20:08 Feb 22, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: zeiltrailer
Zeiltrailer Van Hool - no more context, just an entry on a list of equipment used by a demolition company
Ryszard Matuszewski
curtain-sided trailer
Explanation:
Ook varianten: curtain trailer // curtain side trailer // US Engels 'van' ipv trailer.
Zie google
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3curtain-sided trailerJacques Wolse
5 +1curtainsiderJack den Haan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curtain-sided trailer


Explanation:
Ook varianten: curtain trailer // curtain side trailer // US Engels 'van' ipv trailer.
Zie google

Jacques Wolse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: You're quite right, but Van Hool calls them curtainsiders.
32 mins

agree  writeaway: but a trailer is a trailer in the US too. who said it's a van? -a van is a separate motorised vehicle
1 hr

agree  xxxLouisV
8 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curtainsider


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 21:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: See Van Hool's English website version at www.vanhool.com.


    Reference: http://www.vanhool.com/products_iv_opleggers_detail.asp?id=3...
Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFionaDV: 32,700 results on google (vs. 398 for curtain-sided trailer)
12 hrs
  -> Bedankt Fiona.