KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

gelegenheid

English translation: (a period of)45 minutes will be allowed for questions


09:31 Nov 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: gelegenheid
"... is er 45 minuten gelegenheid tot het stellen van vragen."

Hoe kan ik in het Engels 'gelegenheid' het beste combineren met een tijdsduur? Die tijdsduur maar aan het eind van de zin plaatsen? Of kan het ook anders?

Graag hoor ik wederom de mening van native speakers van het Engels.
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
English translation:(a period of)45 minutes will be allowed for questions
Explanation:
or "45 minutes will be allowed for a question-and-answer period"
something of this nature........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-10 09:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Each Yankee Group Audio Conference is 60 minutes in duration, with 45 minutes consisting
of the presentation and 15 minutes for the question and answer period. ...
www.yankeegroup.com/public/events/ ev_about_audio_conferences.jsp
... developing their privacy notices. A 15-minute question-and-answer period
from the workshop attendees will begin at 10:30. 10:45 am, Break. ...
www.ftc.gov/bcp/workshops/glb/agenda.htm - 15k
... Rural Technology Initiative, UW, Seattle, WA 10:50-11:10am Lumber Markets: Butch
Bernhardt, WWPA, Portland, OR 11:10-11:20am Question and Answer Period 11:20-11 ...
www.cintrafor.org/CONFERENCE_TAB/ ifpm%202003/Agenda%2010_10.pdf - 9 nov 2003
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, Allison. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +245 minutes have been set aside (at the end) for questionsChris Hughes
4 +2(a period of)45 minutes will be allowed for questions
AllisonK
4 +1... a period of 45 minutes will be available for questions and answers.
Alexander Schleber
4 +1there will be a 45 minute opening for questionsmoya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(a period of)45 minutes will be allowed for questions


Explanation:
or "45 minutes will be allowed for a question-and-answer period"
something of this nature........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-10 09:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Each Yankee Group Audio Conference is 60 minutes in duration, with 45 minutes consisting
of the presentation and 15 minutes for the question and answer period. ...
www.yankeegroup.com/public/events/ ev_about_audio_conferences.jsp
... developing their privacy notices. A 15-minute question-and-answer period
from the workshop attendees will begin at 10:30. 10:45 am, Break. ...
www.ftc.gov/bcp/workshops/glb/agenda.htm - 15k
... Rural Technology Initiative, UW, Seattle, WA 10:50-11:10am Lumber Markets: Butch
Bernhardt, WWPA, Portland, OR 11:10-11:20am Question and Answer Period 11:20-11 ...
www.cintrafor.org/CONFERENCE_TAB/ ifpm%202003/Agenda%2010_10.pdf - 9 nov 2003

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Bedankt, Allison. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
18 mins
  -> bedankt!

agree  writeaway: yup
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there will be a 45 minute opening for questions


Explanation:
wolters

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
14 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Gordon Darroch: sounds clumsy - time for a new edition of wolters, perhaps?
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
45 minutes have been set aside (at the end) for questions


Explanation:
This is usually what I use after delivering a class.
You could also use: " a window of 45 minutes has been alloted (at the end) for questions.
Hope this helps

Chris Hughes
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
42 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: sounds a bit more classroom than meeting. am curious: does German + dico = Dutch?
2 hrs
  -> fortunately, German + Dictionary doesn't equal Dutch - interesting idea though

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... a period of 45 minutes will be available for questions and answers.


Explanation:
would be my take on this.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: ... will be available for questions.
22 mins

neutral  AllisonK: er, aside from the one word (available instead of allowed), how is this different from my answer? ;)
1 hr