KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

zelfrijder

English translation: self-propelled wheel chair


14:32 Nov 12, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: zelfrijder
Bovendien kan deze rolstoel ook als zelfrijder worden geleverd: dan is deze voorzien van ...
Frank Hesse
Australia
English translation:self-propelled wheel chair
Explanation:
Technisch woordenboek
Zie ook vele hits op Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 14:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of \'self-propelling wheel chair\'
Selected response from:

Renate van den Bos
Grading comment
Many thanks, Renate!

Cheers

Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3self-propelled wheel chair
Renate van den Bos
3 +3manual wheelchair
Chris Hopley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-propelled wheel chair


Explanation:
Technisch woordenboek
Zie ook vele hits op Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 14:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of \'self-propelling wheel chair\'

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Many thanks, Renate!

Cheers

Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch: with self-propelled: "self-propelling" almost sounds like the user has no control over the chair:)
12 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  vixen: self-propelled wheelchair; wordt "self push wheelchair" genoemd op www.dis-ability.info
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manual wheelchair


Explanation:
Without more context from the asker, it's difficult to give a conclusive answer. Judging by websites with information on 'zelfrijders' (ignoring sites about farm machinery), the term seems to refer to the common wheelchair as used daily by many 'alternatively perambulating individuals' around the world. The other broad category of wheelchair is the 'powered wheelchair', which - as the name suggests - is not propelled by elbow grease, but by an electric motor.

-> "TYPES OF MANUAL WHEELCHAIRS

Because the wheelchair market is changing so rapidly, there is no universally accepted terminology to describe the various kinds of manual wheelchairs. However, manual wheelchairs sold today generally can be placed in one or more of the following categories..."
http://www.abledata.com/text2/manwhch.htm


    Reference: http://www.abledata.com/text2/manwhch.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Google backs your answer. I Googled zelfrijder rolstoel. it is a manual wheelchair.
23 mins
  -> Good ol' Google! ;-)

agree  Henrik Brameus
2 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
4 hrs