KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

i.h.

English translation: inhalation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i.h. (normally IH)
English translation:inhalation
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

15:02 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pulmonology
English term or phrase: i.h.
Salbutamol ***i.h.*** (total 400 mcg, via MDI and volumatic spacer) is administered...

Thanks.

Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
inhalation (aerosol o. solution)
Explanation:
perhaps, though normally abbreviated IH
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian! Just had this confirmed by the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4inhaledxxxElena Sgarbo
3 +2inhalation (aerosol o. solution)
Cilian O'Tuama
3i.h.hirselina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inhaled


Explanation:
Inhaled salbutamol. Comes in a spray.

HTH, Lisa :-)

Elena

http://medstract.med.tufts.edu/acro1.1/index.htm

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Gilberto Lacchia: battuto per pochi secondi! :-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilberto!

agree  hirselina
35 mins
  -> Thanks Hirselina

agree  Jörgen Slet
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Jörgen

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inhalation (aerosol o. solution)


Explanation:
perhaps, though normally abbreviated IH

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian! Just had this confirmed by the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
31 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
40 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i.h.


Explanation:
Could have something to do with inhalation, because salbutamol is inhaled by the patient.(spacer)

http://ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/161/6/1902

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 15:51:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I was slower :-) and the system is even slower, no answer \"visible\" when I entered mine!

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch