KudoZ home » English » Music

Restrained tracks

English translation: tracks which are less wild/noisy/etc.


06:13 Sep 16, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: Restrained tracks
Restrained tracks like "Walters" and the bubbly "Good to Sea" gravitate toward more traditional pop structures yet retain the

addictive and effortless aural sensibility that goes hand-in-hand with the Pinback sound.
Shirley Fan
English translation:tracks which are less wild/noisy/etc.
Explanation:
Tracks on the CD (songs, I imagine) which are less wild/experimental/noisy/loud than the others. That is, the tracks where the band doesn't "let itself go" so much. I would need to know how the other (non-restrained) tracks are described in order to determine the best word to substitute, but hopefully this is enough to give you the idea
Selected response from:

Andrew Levine
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tracks which are less wild/noisy/etc.
Andrew Levine
3recorded tracks which do not fully reflect the normal style of the performers
William [Bill] Gray


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restrained tracks
tracks which are less wild/noisy/etc.


Explanation:
Tracks on the CD (songs, I imagine) which are less wild/experimental/noisy/loud than the others. That is, the tracks where the band doesn't "let itself go" so much. I would need to know how the other (non-restrained) tracks are described in order to determine the best word to substitute, but hopefully this is enough to give you the idea

Andrew Levine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've got it! may be it means that song is not an alternative one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nibus
3 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
4 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restrained tracks
recorded tracks which do not fully reflect the normal style of the performers


Explanation:
I think this is what you need to know!
See the link for an example in another setting.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 07:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK! In response to Andrew's comment, try it reworded:
recorded tracks in which the playing does not fully reflect the normal style of the performers
I presume Andrew's point to be that it is not an inferior recording.


Example sentence(s):
  • In its place are very disciplined and restrained songs.

    Reference: http://www.epinions.com/content_402739990148
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've got it! may be it means that song is not an alternative one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Levine: The key element of the meaning is not merely that these tracks are *different* from the others, but that they are different *because* the band is playing in a more restrained style. This is an important point.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Andrew! See my additional note.