KudoZ home » English » Other

to inhale

English translation: (smoking joints)


15:43 Feb 23, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to inhale
Hello:-)
I have some doubts about this verb in this context, I'm afraid of interpreting it wrongly. The text is about the use of drugs in a warehouse. The manager of the warehouse wanted to introduce a drug test for his employees, since their performance was poor probably because of drugs, but he was hesistating since he didn't want to apear hypocritical.
"ike other members of my generation, I'd tried marijuana in my yoputh, and I'd be lying if I said I didn't inhale"
Does the verb to inhale always refer to marijuana, or does it refer to cocain (which is inhalated)?
Thx!
Luca
xxxMaverick82
English translation:(smoking joints)
Explanation:
It specifically refers in this particular context to smoking joints.

Coke etc. is colloquially 'snorted'.

This is a reference to Bill Clinton (or no doubt other illustrious predecessors) who, when challenged about the fact that he had smoked cannabis in his youth, tired to crawl out of it by saying that although he had smoked it, he hadn't actually inhaled it (deeply enough for it to have any effect) — in other words, it wasn't 'for real'.

This explanation has been used by a number of politicians or other prominent figures, exactly to avoid appearing hypocrites in this kind of 'holier than thou' situation today.

So your manager is holding up his hands and admitting that he did indeed smoke cannabis 'for real' in the past — hence why he is aware of the potential hypocrisy of the situation.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you Tony! Thanks to Mark too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inhale
Michael Brady
4 +2(smoking joints)
Tony M
5to inhale
Gina Ferlisi
5inalare, inspirareLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to inhale (in this context)
inhale


Explanation:
Inhale is correct in this context. See famous quote from Bill Clinton. He had the smoke in his mouth, but did not pass it into his lungs.

Example sentence(s):
  • When I was in England, I experimented with marijuana a time or two, and I didn't like it. I didn't inhale and never tried it again."
Michael Brady
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
26 mins

agree  V_N
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
14 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to inhale (in this context)
inalare, inspirare


Explanation:
Ecco la definizione di inhale: 1. To draw (air or smoke, for example) into the lungs by breathing; inspire., dal che si evince che si può solo fare riferimento al fumo.

È anche possibile che questa frase faccia allusione a Clinton, che aveva confessato di aver usato marihuana, ma che non l'aveva inalata.

Inhalate non esiste in inglese.


    Reference: http://www.tfd.com/inhale
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Chapman: Luciano, please use English here :-)
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(smoking joints)


Explanation:
It specifically refers in this particular context to smoking joints.

Coke etc. is colloquially 'snorted'.

This is a reference to Bill Clinton (or no doubt other illustrious predecessors) who, when challenged about the fact that he had smoked cannabis in his youth, tired to crawl out of it by saying that although he had smoked it, he hadn't actually inhaled it (deeply enough for it to have any effect) — in other words, it wasn't 'for real'.

This explanation has been used by a number of politicians or other prominent figures, exactly to avoid appearing hypocrites in this kind of 'holier than thou' situation today.

So your manager is holding up his hands and admitting that he did indeed smoke cannabis 'for real' in the past — hence why he is aware of the potential hypocrisy of the situation.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you Tony! Thanks to Mark too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N: We all know what else Bill Clinton insisted he hadn't done :)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, V_N! Well, it certainly wasn't BC 'inhaling' on that occasion! ;-)

agree  Rusinterp
14 days
  -> Thanks, Rusinterp!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to inhale (in this context)
to inhale


Explanation:
to inhale
I think it refers to Marijuana in this context http://www.inc.com/magazine/20041101/nbrodsky.html


Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian