KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

perform substantially in accordance with the specifications

English translation: perform substantially in accordance with the specifications


09:20 Jul 12, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software limited warranty
English term or phrase: perform substantially in accordance with the specifications
The Company warrants that the Software will perform substantially in accordance with the specifications set forth in the Documentation accompanying the Product for a period of thirty (30) days after delivery.

My question is about "substantially."
Is it "perform substantially" or "substantially in accordance with"?

Have any idea?
Satoshi Yamada
English translation:perform substantially in accordance with the specifications
Explanation:
You have to treat this one as a single unit.

Think of "perform in accordance with the specs" as a single long verb and "substantially" as a qualifier to the (long) verb.

Read "substantially" as "enough to look like the real thing to most people" or "enough to satisfy the definition of 'according to specs'".

And, just a comment on the original text: If I read the text as it is, it could be saying that the software will only perform as per specs for 30 days instead of being warranted to do so. The text should have read something like: "For a period of thirty days following delivery, the Company warrants...". I hope, for your sake, the rest of the text is clearer.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1substantially in accordance with
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1perform substantially in accordance with the specificationscheungmo
4what they are trying to put accross
Karina Pelech
4considerably / over and above / exceed
jerrie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substantially in accordance with


Explanation:
is what I rather read in it, meaning "essentially", i.e. not taking into account some minor, non essential, variations in performance (must be a very delicate software, though, if they need to be so circumscript in their warranty).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheungmo: They are probably being circumspect because the software, like most software, does not really perform according to specs...
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: this is how I understand the phrase
9 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what they are trying to put accross


Explanation:
is that the software will perform exactly, accurately and well, .. in accordance with the said specifications.

Substantially here - as I read it, thus means simply "very well and accurately and specifically (to the specifications given)"...

Hope it helps
Good luck... :o)


Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerably / over and above / exceed


Explanation:
My understanding is that this product is guaranteed to operate/function to a standard equal to/higher than detailed in the accompanying specification for a period of 30 days.

I am using perform substantially.

The product is guaranteed to give substantial satisfaction for at least a 30 day period in line with the accompanying specifications.

substantial - considerable (more than average)



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perform substantially in accordance with the specifications


Explanation:
You have to treat this one as a single unit.

Think of "perform in accordance with the specs" as a single long verb and "substantially" as a qualifier to the (long) verb.

Read "substantially" as "enough to look like the real thing to most people" or "enough to satisfy the definition of 'according to specs'".

And, just a comment on the original text: If I read the text as it is, it could be saying that the software will only perform as per specs for 30 days instead of being warranted to do so. The text should have read something like: "For a period of thirty days following delivery, the Company warrants...". I hope, for your sake, the rest of the text is clearer.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: The text also reads as if the documentation will be accompanying the product for a period of 30 days after delivery.
1 hr