KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers (general)

homegrown or legacy information system

Arabic translation: نظام معلومات مطور محلياً أو قديم الطراز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:homegrown or legacy information system
Arabic translation:نظام معلومات مطور محلياً أو قديم الطراز
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

17:44 Apr 21, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Terminology
English term or phrase: homegrown or legacy information system
It is a term to be translated:

Definition:
-----------
rudimentary computer systems that have been created on site from various components (homegrown), or outdated computer systems (legacy).

Example:
----------
Researchers need access to data that is often sequestered in homegrown or legacy information systems.

TIA
Ehab Tantawy
نظام معلومات تم تطويره محلياً/بالموقع أو استجلابه من نظام/موقع آخر
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-21 17:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Ehab, this will be rather difficult because the two terms "homegrown" and "legacy" are both used figuratively, i.e. not in their usual literal sense. That is why the translation had to paraphrase them to explain the point. I will look, though.
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Many Thanks Noha for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4نظام معلومات موضوع داخليا أو نظام معلومات موروث
Mohsin Alabdali
4نظام معلومات تم تطويره محلياً/بالموقع أو استجلابه من نظام/موقع آخر
Noha Kamal, PhD.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نظام معلومات تم تطويره محلياً/بالموقع أو استجلابه من نظام/موقع آخر


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-21 17:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Ehab, this will be rather difficult because the two terms "homegrown" and "legacy" are both used figuratively, i.e. not in their usual literal sense. That is why the translation had to paraphrase them to explain the point. I will look, though.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many Thanks Noha for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for answer. I need a reference not for confidence but for the client as I have to provide at least one for this terminology. TIA

Asker: Many thanks for your comment and waiting if you find any. Many Thanks!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نظام معلومات موضوع داخليا أو نظام معلومات موروث


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!