KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

washback effect

Arabic translation: تأثير الاختبار على التعليم والتعلم/على العملية التعليمية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:washback effect
Arabic translation:تأثير الاختبار على التعليم والتعلم/على العملية التعليمية
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

15:33 Feb 19, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: washback effect
It's an expression used in testing terminology
thanks in advance
Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
تأثير الاختبار على التعليم والتعلم/على العملية التعليمية
Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:6ryUVzGRtFwJ:www.icao.i...

There is a natural tendency for both teachers and students to tailor their classroom activities to the demands of the test, especially when the test is very important to the future of the students, and pass rates are used as a measure of teacher success. This influence of the test on the classroom (referred toas washback by language testers) is, of course, very important; this washback effect can be eitherbeneficial or harmful.’ (Buck 1988)
the influence of testing on teaching and learning.’ (Gates 1995)
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your translation,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4إنعكاسية الاختبار
Hanan Sharabati
4(التأثير الانعكاسي للاختبارالتقييم على المتعلمالأستاذالمنظومة التعليمية (سواء إيجابيا أو سلبيا
Tarik Boussetta
4تأثير الاختبار على التعليم والتعلم/على العملية التعليمية
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تأثير الاختبار على التعليم والتعلم/على العملية التعليمية


Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:6ryUVzGRtFwJ:www.icao.i...

There is a natural tendency for both teachers and students to tailor their classroom activities to the demands of the test, especially when the test is very important to the future of the students, and pass rates are used as a measure of teacher success. This influence of the test on the classroom (referred toas washback by language testers) is, of course, very important; this washback effect can be eitherbeneficial or harmful.’ (Buck 1988)
the influence of testing on teaching and learning.’ (Gates 1995)

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your translation,

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(التأثير الانعكاسي للاختبارالتقييم على المتعلمالأستاذالمنظومة التعليمية (سواء إيجابيا أو سلبيا


Explanation:
(التأثير الانعكاسي للاختبار\التقييم على المتعلم\الأستاذ\المنظومة التعليمية (سواء إيجابيا أو سلبيا


انعكاسية الاختبار (washback) تعني التأثيرات الإيجابية أو السلبية الناتجة من الاختبارات على التعليم والتعلم وللأسف فإن الطلاب والمدرسين ينصرفون إلى التفكير في التأثير السلبي للاختبار، مثل "البرنامج الموجَّه إلى الاختبار"، ومن ثم يعلم المدرسون ويدرس الطلاب "ما يحتاجون إليه في الاختبار".أما التأثير الانعكاسي الإيجابي للاختبار، أو ما يحسن تسميته الانعكاسية الإيجابية للاختبار الموجََّه (بفتح الجيم)، فهو مفيد لكل من الطلاب والمدرسين والإداريين والتأثير الانعكاسي الإيجابي للاختبار ينبني عليه أن يصمم الاختبار والمناهج على أهداف واضحة من الدراسة، ويجب أن تكون تلك الأهداف معروفة لكل من الطلاب والمدرسين والقائمين على الاختبار.وإذا أدرك الطلاب أن الاختبار يحدد مدى تقدمهم نحو تحقيق تلك الأهداف الدراسية، فستكون لهم رغبة في إتمامها.وباختصار يجب أن يكون الاختبار جزءا من تجربة كل من يشارك في العملية التعليمية؛ وسيكون التأثير الانعكاسي للاختبار إيجابيا،ً عندما يكون الاختبار دافعا إلى تطبيق التعلم الجيد.


http://www.icao.int/icao/en/anb/meetings/ials2/Docs/15.Shawc...


Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إنعكاسية الاختبار


Explanation:
إنعكاسية الاختبار : هي الأثر الذي يمكن أن يعكسه الاختبار على الأفراد، أو على السياسات، أو على التطبيقات داخل الفصول أو المدرسة، أو نظام التعليم أو المجتمع ككل وبالتالي فقد يكون للاختبارات بانواعها وخاصة المصيرية منهاأثر في المحتوى التعليمي الذي يدرس وفي أساليب التعليم المستخدمة، وفي الاتجاهات نحو قيمة الأهداف التربوية.
وهذه التأثيرات مكن ان تكون ايجابية أو سلبية وبناءً على ذلك يحدث التغيير في العناصر المؤثَر فيها سابقة الذكر


    Reference: http://jalt.org/test/bro_14.htm
    Reference: http://jalt.org/test/bro_14.htm
Hanan Sharabati
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for answering