KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

mental health advocay worker

Arabic translation: موظف الدعم والإرشا د في ميدان الصحة العقلية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mental health advocacy worker
Arabic translation:موظف الدعم والإرشا د في ميدان الصحة العقلية
Entered by: Bilal

19:49 Jan 10, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mental health advocay worker
it is a job title
Bilal
مرشد الصحة العقلية
Explanation:
In Aussieland, we use this expression.

مرشد الصحة العقلية for mental health advocay worker. The concept of advocacy (نُصرة), (مؤازرة) or (دفاع) is conflated into (مرشد). Another way to render this is:

مرشد/موظف أزر (أو مؤازرة) الصحة العقلية

or

موظف المؤازرة الصحية العقلية













--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 02:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

advocay is advocacy of course.
Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you all,
After consideration i think the most useful answer is Adilcom's.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مرشد الصحة العقليةAli Darwish
4 +3ناشط بهيئة مناصرة العناية بالصحة العقلية
Sami Khamou
5مسـؤول سلامة الصحة العقلية
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ناشط بهيئة مناصرة العناية بالصحة العقلية


Explanation:
موظف في هيئة مناصرة العناية بالصحة العقلية

موظف في هيئة تنادي بالعناية بالصحة العقلية

ناشط بهيئة الترويج للعناية بالصحة العقلية

ناشط بهيئة مناصرة العناية بالصحة العقلية

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: I would prefer عامل
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad عامل is good.

agree  Amer al-Azem
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Amer

agree  AhmedAMS
353 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مسـؤول سلامة الصحة العقلية


Explanation:
او

مسـؤول سلامة الصحة العقلية

او

موظف سلامة الصحة العقلية

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مرشد الصحة العقلية


Explanation:
In Aussieland, we use this expression.

مرشد الصحة العقلية for mental health advocay worker. The concept of advocacy (نُصرة), (مؤازرة) or (دفاع) is conflated into (مرشد). Another way to render this is:

مرشد/موظف أزر (أو مؤازرة) الصحة العقلية

or

موظف المؤازرة الصحية العقلية













--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 02:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

advocay is advocacy of course.

Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thank you all,
After consideration i think the most useful answer is Adilcom's.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Amer.

agree  HALAHouse
6 hrs
  -> Thank you HALAHouse.

agree  muhammad turman
14 hrs
  -> Thank you muhammad.

agree  AhmedAMS
353 days