KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

feel on top

Chinese translation: 在深度放松中带给您九天揽胜的感觉


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deep relaxation makes you always feel on top
Chinese translation:在深度放松中带给您九天揽胜的感觉
Entered by: Jason Ma

05:36 Mar 10, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airline advertising
English term or phrase: feel on top
"Deeper relaxation makes you always feel on top"
This is the headline of an airline advertisement.

Need creative Chinese interpretation of "feel on top"

At present, my versions are
更鬆弛的靜養令您永遠感到凌駕一切(掌握自如)(操縱自如)

welcome both tradition Chinese version and Simplified Chinese version to reflect the local culture.

Thank you all in advance.
Philip Tang
China
在深度放松中带给您九天揽胜的感觉
Explanation:
Trial version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-10 06:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more concise version: 身处九天,我心宁静。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-10 06:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在深度放鬆中帶給您九天攬勝的感覺 / 身處九天,我心寧靜

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-10 07:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can even go further and render it as “九天揽月,我心宁静”。
受到了Toyota的启发:Where there is road, there is Toyota / 车到山前必有路,有路必有丰田车。
个人感觉广告译文如果充分利用target culture 中耳熟能详的语句,效果好一点。
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thank you, Martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5在深度放松中带给您九天揽胜的感觉
Jason Ma
3騰雲駕霧,悠然自得
pkchan


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
在深度放松中带给您九天揽胜的感觉


Explanation:
Trial version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-10 06:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more concise version: 身处九天,我心宁静。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-10 06:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在深度放鬆中帶給您九天攬勝的感覺 / 身處九天,我心寧靜

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-10 07:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can even go further and render it as “九天揽月,我心宁静”。
受到了Toyota的启发:Where there is road, there is Toyota / 车到山前必有路,有路必有丰田车。
个人感觉广告译文如果充分利用target culture 中耳熟能详的语句,效果好一点。

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Martin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forrest Liang: 楼主列为广告类,那我觉得“身处九天,我心宁静。”是很出彩的译文。与国内的鹤舞白沙,我心飞翔遥相呼应。
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Forrest.

agree  tianhe51
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Tianhe.

agree  liuhn99
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Liuhn.

agree  Rui Wang
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rui Wang.

agree  Julia Zou
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
騰雲駕霧,悠然自得


Explanation:
Deeper relaxation makes you always feel on top=騰雲駕霧,悠然自得

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4