KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

The logs lay on their sides and were better than two feet across the cut ends.

Chinese translation: try


02:21 Mar 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: The logs lay on their sides and were better than two feet across the cut ends.
The logs lay on their sides and were better than two feet across the cut ends.
panyuan
Chinese translation:try
Explanation:
,yi duan yi duan de 木头堆在there, dou(chaoguo)二英尺chang.

their sides=logs' side

two feet across the cut ends= the length of the logs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2004-03-03 06:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people are lying on their sides= ren men ce wo wei tang zhe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2004-03-03 06:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people are lying on their sides= ren men ce wo wei tang zhe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2004-03-03 06:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指的是横断面的直径超过两英尺长吧?

no. These logs has 2 横断面. Between these 2 cut ends, is 2 feet. so the logs\' length is 2 feet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-03 06:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是指横躺(放)在地上吧?

that\'s right.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1try
jyuan_us
3木头堆在他们旁边,断处足足有二英尺粗
Yuejun LIU


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
木头堆在他们旁边,断处足足有二英尺粗


Explanation:
木头堆在他们旁边,断处足足有二英尺粗

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 03:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

改正:
砍断处有二英尺多粗

Yuejun LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 在他们旁边 = beside them,也许没有堆积, '木头'对吗? Otherwise not too bad...on their sides 好象多于的,但是可能是为了语音,加深语气,跟一棵树比较;说明放得整齐一点...
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the logs lay on their sides and were better than two feet across the cut ends.
try


Explanation:
,yi duan yi duan de 木头堆在there, dou(chaoguo)二英尺chang.

their sides=logs' side

two feet across the cut ends= the length of the logs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2004-03-03 06:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people are lying on their sides= ren men ce wo wei tang zhe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2004-03-03 06:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people are lying on their sides= ren men ce wo wei tang zhe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2004-03-03 06:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指的是横断面的直径超过两英尺长吧?

no. These logs has 2 横断面. Between these 2 cut ends, is 2 feet. so the logs\' length is 2 feet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-03 06:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是指横躺(放)在地上吧?

that\'s right.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: across cut ends 不等于 between cut ends. across = diameter = 直径. cut ends = ends cut by a saw. logs = 原木;大木头. lay on their sides 没提到'堆'我估计没有堆在一起,只是一个一个放在地上,但是说不定. 'better than'估计从此可以意识到原木直径长等于原木好.'on t
37 mins

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs